NRA-ILA | Gun Registration | Gun Licensing (2024)
[…] Over time, as people would sell or bequeath their firearms, a registry of firearm transfers would become a registry of firearms possessed.

MORE

Notes:

[1]Michael Planty and Jennifer Truman,Firearm Violence, 1993-2011, Table 14, May 2013.
[2]Following the Gun: Enforcing Federal Laws Against Firearms Traffickers, June 2000, p. 10.
[3]Crime in the United States, 2014,Violent Crime Table 4and FBIUCR Data Tool. See also Claude Fischer,A crime puzzle, The Public Intellectual, May 2, 2011.
[4]18 USC 926(a)(3): “No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.” However, the National Firearms Act of 1934 requires registration of several categories of firearms, such as fully-automatics.
[5]Haynes v. United States, 1968.
[6]The group was formed in 1974 as the National Council to Control Handguns, with the staged objective of getting handguns banned.